Login

Missouri Emergency Medical Services Association

Past Memsa Award Winners

First Responder of the Year

  • Corey Swafford - 2015 - Winfield/Foley Fire Protection District, Lincoln County
  • Rick Pender – 2012 – St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Vernon Cash – 2011- Shelbina Fire Protection District
  • Scott Jones – 2007 – Atchison County First Responders Organization
  • Brad Michelle – 2002 – Vernon County Ambulance District
  • Dennis Byrd – 2000 – Mallinckrodt Chemical
  • Karen Harper – 1998 – Mallinckrodt Chemical
  • Richard Grange – 1996
  • Bruce Bergmann – 1995
  • Danny L. Wall – 1993
  • Mike Burns – 1992 – Mallinckrodt Specialty Chemicals Company

Kenneth E. Cole Memorial Award 
(Emergency Medical Technician of the Year)

  • Andrew Hicks - 2015 - Lincoln County Ambulance District
  • Jaclyn Engeman – 2012 – Hermann Area Ambulance District
  • Patrick Broughton – 2011- Salt River Ambulance District
  • William “Bill” Meeker – 2007- Grundy County EMS
  • Janet Brown – 2005 – MAST
  • Bernie Cacho – 2002 – MAST
  • Joe “Papa Bear” Williams – 2000- Valle Ambulance District
  • Captain Richard C. Adams – 1997 – Eureka Fire Protection District
  • Steve Bell – 1999 – Emergency Providers, Inc.
  • Kim Johnson – 1998 – St. John’s Cedar County EMS
  • Donald Struckhoff – 1996
  • Adam Bruner – 1995
  • Carol Pikey – 1994
  • Joseph Schmiederer – 1993
  • Judy Struckhoff – 1992 – St. Charles Ambulance District
  • William Meeker – 1989 – Laredo Community Ambulance Service
  • Carolyn J. Hester – 1988 – Community Ambulance District
  • Kenneth Cole – 1988 – Special Recognition as EMT of the Year Award was named for him
  • Marilyn Miederhoff – 1983 – No. Jefferson

Emergency Medical Technician–Paramedic
of the Year

  • Kelly Maull - 2016 - St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Matthew Whitener - 2015 - Lincoln County Ambulance District
  • Greg Light - 2014
  • Rees Remington – 2013 - St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Donna Cravens – 2012 – Chariton County Ambulance District
  • Jeremey Hollrah – 2011 – St Charles Ambulance District
  • Roger Mauzy, Sr – 2010
  • Tom Yates – 2009 – Air-Evac Lifeteam
  • John E. Romeo – 2008 – St. Charles Ambulance District
  • Jeff Summers & Kelly Cope – 2002 – St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Richard Humble – 2000 – Emergency Providers, Inc.
  • Rick Lane – 1999 – St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Chuck Leake – 1998 – University Hospitals
  • Kenneth W. Boyer – 1996
  • Lee Varner – 1995
  • Pat Connaughton – 1994
  • Deborah Lynn Petty – 1993
  • Eileen M Faries – 1992 – Mallinckrodt Specialty Chemicals
  • Rodger D. Luetjen – 1991 -
  • Mindy McCoy – 1990 – Ballwin Fire Protection District
  • Dr. Michael D. Moore – 1989 – Citizens Memorial Hospital EMS
  • Diana May Hodges – 1988 – No. Jefferson County Ambulance District
  • Patricia A. Ahring – 1983 – Blue Springs EMS

Emergency Medical Service of the Year

  • St. Charles County Ambulance District – 2016
  • Warren County Ambulance District - 2015
  • Taney County Ambulance District - 2014
  • Hermann Area Ambulance District - 2013
  • Cole Camp Ambulance District – 2012
  • St. Charles County Ambulance District – 2011
  • Chariton County Ambulance District – 2010
  • St. Charles Ambulance District – 2009
  • Warsaw-Lincoln Ambulance District – 2008
  • MAST – 2006
  • St. Francois County Ambulance District – 2005
  • University City Fire Department – 2002
  • Clayton Fire Department – 2000
  • Valle Ambulance District – 1999
  • St. Louis Fire Department – 1998
  • Eureka Fire Protection District – 1997
  • Taney County Ambulance District – 1996
  • Warren County Ambulance District – 1995
  • Rock Township Ambulance District – 1994
  • St. Charles Ambulance District – 1993
  • St. Charles Ambulance District – 1992
  • St. Charles Ambulance District – 1990
  • St. Francois County Ambulance District – 1989
  • Macon County Ambulance District – 1988

Jack Lyon Memorial Award (Instructor/
Coordinator of the Year)

  • Shirley Gastler - 2015 - SSM Health EMS Liaison/Instructor
  • Kelly Johnson - 2014
  • Sheila Kauffman – 2013 - LifeFlight Eagle
  • Kim McKenna – 2011 – St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Marilyn K Miederhoff – 2008 – Covidien/Mallinckrodt
  • Linda Freymuth – 2007 – Lincoln County Ambulance District
  • Judy Landvatter – 2002 – St. Louis Children’s Hospital & Eureka Fire Protection District
  • Mike Irwin – 2000 – Emergency Providers, Inc.
  • Mark Terry – 1999 – Emergency Providers, Inc.
  • Mary Frakes – 1998 – Allied Health/St. Louis Community College
  • Eileen Faries – 1996
  • Norma Loos – 1995
  • Craig Armstrong – 1994
  • Julie S. Long – 1993
  • Robin Marie Wallen – 1992 – Citizens Memorial Hospital – Stockton
  • David McFarland – 1991 -
  • James L. Weaver – 1990 -
  • Nancy Dalton – 1989 – Penn Valley Community College
  • Ken Frederickson – 1988 – St. Louis Community College
  • David R. Lynch – 1983 – Independence Medical Center

Presidential Leadership Award

  • Patricia Casey - 2016 - SSM Health Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital
  • David Tetrault, Christian Hospital EMS - 2015
  • Les Jobe - 2014
  • Doug Randell, Jason White, Sean Hill – 2013
  • Larry Dahl, Sr. – 2008 – Alliance Medical
  • Richard “Jay” Thompson – 2000 – MO Bureau of EMS
  • Linda Ortmeyer – 1999
  • Nathan Williams – 1998
  • Dan Valle – 1996
  • Jim Lawrence – 1995
  • Frank Foster – 1994
  • Jason White – 1991
  • Sgt. Bill Adams – 1990 – Missouri State Highway Patrol
  • Larry Dahl, Sr. – 1988 – Alliance Medical

Certificates of Merit awarded

  • Dr. Frank Merenda – 1995
  • Captain G. P. Corbin – 1990 – Missouri State Highway Patrol



Nurse of the Year

  • Aaron Straube - 2015 - ARCH (Air Methods)
  • Shirley Arnold – 2013 - from LifeFlight Eagle
  • Karen Langendorf – 2011 – Covidien EMS
  • Tom Stumbaugh – 2009 – Air-Evac Lifeteam
  • Gail Brown, RN – 2007 of Golden Valley Memorial Hospital
  • Toni Kanne – 2002 – St. John’s Mercy Medical Center
  • Marianne Fournie – 2000 – St. Mary’s Health Center
  • Robyn Cado – 1999 – LifeFlight Eagle
  • John Bonnard – 1998 – St. John’s Regional Health Center
  • Sharon Steidel – 1996
  • Joan Eberhardt – 1995
  • Joan S. Eberhardt – 1993
  • Dorothy Herzog – 1992 – St. Joseph’s Hospital West
  • Suzie Dockins – 1989 – Poplar Bluff

Frank Mitchell Physician of the Year

  • Dr. Justin Rapoff - 2016 - SSM Health
  • Dr. Leo Hsu - 2015 - St. Charles County Ambulance District
  • Dr. David Gustafson - 2013
  • Dr. Karl Harmston – 2012 – Hannibal Regional Hospital
  • Dr. David Tan – 2011 – Washington University School of Medicine
  • Dr. J. A. Keuhn – 2009 – Wright Memorial Hospital, Trenton
  • John William Jermyn – 2008 – posthumous – award accepted by Jane Drummond
  • Dr. Alex Garza – 2006 – KCMO EMS
  • Dr. Dea Denise Campbell – 2002 – Hedrick Medical Center
  • Dr. Matt Gratton – 2000 – Kansas City EMS System
  • Dr. Gregg Minion – 1999 – LifeFlight Eagle Air Ambulance Service
  • Dr. Frank Mitchell – 1999 – Special Recognition as Physician of the Year was named for him
  • Dr. Janet Jordan – 2007 – St. John’s Health System
  • Dr. Aziz Doumit – 1998 – Doctor’s Hospital, Wentzville
  • Dr. David Dabell – 1997 – Eureka Fire Protection District
  • Dr. Robert Mecker – 1996
  • Dr. William Svancarek – 1995
  • Dr. Randall Howell – 1994
  • Dr. Larry Dickerson – 1993
  • Dr. Dennis Keesal – 1992 – St. Joseph’s Hospital

Administrator of the Year

  • Darryl Coontz - 2016 - Taney County Ambulance District
  • Douglas Clark – 2013 - Hermann Area Ambulance District
  • Steven M. Kotrada – 2012 – St. Louis Fire Department EMS
  • Donna Hoffman – 2010
  • Matthew Cushman – 2009 – Raytown EMS
  • Bob Patterson – 2008 – Director – St. John’s of EMS
  • Douglas Hooten – 2007 – Executive Director of MAST
  • Scott Mullins – 2002 – Eureka Fire Protection District
  • Steven C. Harris – 2000 – Taney County Ambulance District
  • Bill Everett – 1999 – Ste. Genevieve County Ambulance District
  • Gary Ludwig – 1998 – St. Louis Fire Department
  • Ralph Carder – 1997 – Union Ambulance District
  • Joe Jerkins – 1996
  • John Whitlock – 1995
  • Sheryl Clavin – 1994
  • Michael G. Hall – 1993
  • Richard Miller – 1992 – EMT of No. Jefferson County Ambulance District

Quality Improvement Project Award

  • Tom Nuernberger – 2010 – St John’s Mercy Hospital
  • Golden Valley Hospital EMS – 2007 – Clinton
  • Daniel J. Lindholm – 2002 Kansas City Health Department and EMS
  • Darryl Coontz – 1999 – Emergency Providers, Inc.

Community Service Award

  • Community Health Access Program at Christian Hospital- 2016
  • Kevin Altman - 2015 - Lincoln County Ambulance District
  • St. Charles County Ambulance District - 2013
  • St. Charles County Ambulance District – 2012
  • St. Charles County Ambulance District – 2011
  • St Francois County Ambulance District – 2010
  • Christine J. Allen – 2002 – Lake Ozark Fire Protection District
  • Sheila Allen Frost – 2000 – Eureka Fire Protection District
  • Mike Dawson – 2000 – Cox Health Systems and Cox Paramedics

Dispatcher/Communications Specialist
of the Year

  • Ronald Martin - 2015 - Lincoln County 911 Communications Center

Other Recognition

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Mike Hicks - 2015 - retired Fire and EMS leader from Lee's Summit
  • Ken Koch - 2014
  • Nancy Dalton – 2008 – posthumous
    Award accepted by her five sisters

Legislator of the Year

  • Representative Mark Bruns – 2007 -Jefferson City, MO

Appreciation for her valuable assistance to the EMS community

  • Jane Drummond of DHSS – 2007

Appreciation/Recognition Plaque

  • Dorothea Lake - Special Recognition for Excellence
  • George Duff – retiring from MEMSA Board of Directors 2010
  • David Deck & Nathan Williams – retiring from MEMSA Board of Directors – 2009
  • Randall Sammons – 2008 – retiring from MEMSA Board of Directors
  • Frank Foster – 1996
  • Les Ries – for 10 years of service to regional testing



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software